Vivamost! Travel, Fashion, events, food & drink

Art

The Awards of the 10th Zurich Film Festival

Main awards to Uruguay, Romania and Switzerland

Critic’s Choice Award to Switzerland and Sweden

Audience Award to Switzerland and Germany

Zurich, October 4, 2014

The main juries of the 10th Zurich Film Festival give their Golden Eyes to Uruguay (International Feature Film), Romania (International Documentary Film) and Switzerland (Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria).

The awards go to Germán Tejeira’s UNA NOCHE SIN LUNA (Uruguay), Alexander Nanau’s TOTO AND HIS SISTERS (Romania) and Nick Brandestini’s CHILDREN OF THE ARCTIC (Switzerland). The Golden Eyes in the two international competition categories are each endowed with a CHF 25’000 cash prize; the Golden Eye in the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria section is endowed with a CHF 20’000 cash prize. Each winner also receives CHF 100’000 for the promotion of their film in Swiss cinemas.

The newly introduced Emerging Swiss Talent Award goes to Bruno Deville’s BOUBOULE (Switzerland), and the Critic’s Choice Award to SVENSKJÄVEL by Ronnie Sandahl (Sweden). The Audience Award goes to ZU ENDE LEBEN by Rebecca Panian (Switzerland); the Audience Award in the ‚ZFF for Kids’ section is awarded by our young viewers to Veit Helmer’s QUATSCH UND DIE NASENBÄRBANDE.

ZFF 10TH ANNIVERSARY BANNER - copyright ZFF

ZFF 10TH ANNIVERSARY BANNER – copyright ZFF

 

THE LIST OF AWARDS

 

  • International Feature Film Competition

 

Jury:

•Susanne Bier / director / Denmark (Jury President)

•Marie Masmonteil / producer, actress / France

•Jasmila Zbanic / director / Bosnia

•Donald De Line / producer / USA

 

The 10th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best International Feature Film goes to:

UNA NOCHE SIN LUNA/A MOONLESS NIGHT by Germán Tejeira (Uruguay/Argentina)

 

Special Mentions go to:

The actresses Hera Hilmarsdottir from VONARSTRAETI and Bianca Kronløf and Mona Kristiansen from SVENSKJÄVEL

THE DROP von Michaël R. Roskam (USA)

 

  • International Documentary Film Competition

 

Jury:

•Steve James / producer / USA (Jury President)

•Greg Gorman / photographer / USA

•Nishtha Jain / director / India

•Nick Broomfield / director / UK

 

The 10th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best International Documentary Film goes to:

TOTO AND HIS SISTERS/TOTO SI SURORILE LUI by Alexander Nanau (Romania)

 

A Special Mention goes to:

THE LOOK OF SILENCE by Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark/Finnland/UK/Norway/Indonesia)

RED ARMY by Gabe Polsky (USA/Russia)

 

  • Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria

 

Jury:

•Stefan Arndt / producer / Germany (Jury President)

•Iris Berben / actress / Germany

•Jan-Ole Gerster / director, screenwriter / Germany

•Anna Thommen / director / Switzerland

•Peter Reichenbach / producer / Switzerland

 

The 10th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best Film in the ‚Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria’ competition section goes to:

CHILDREN OF THE ARCTIC by Nick Brandestini (Switzerland/WP)

 

A Special Mention goes to:

CAPITAL C
 by Jørg M. Kundinger and Timon Birkhofer (Germany/USA/WP)

  • Emerging Swiss Talent Award

 

Jury:

•Marlene von Arx / film critic / USA

•Birgit Heidsiek / film critic / Germany

•Carola Fischer / film critic / Switzerland

 

The Emerging Swiss Talent Award for Best Swiss Film in the Festival Programme goes to:

BOUBOULE/CHUBBY by Bruno Deville (Switzerland/Belgium)

  • Critic’s Choice Award

 

Jury:

•Sonja Wenger / film critic / Switzerland

•Christian Jungen / film critic / Switzerland

•Andy Aguirre Eglin / film critic / Switzerland

 

The Swiss Association of Film Journalists (SVFJ) award their prize for Best Debut Feature Film in the Competition Section to:

SVENSKJÄVEL/UNDERDOG by Ronnie Sandahl (Sweden/Norway/WP)

 

  • Audience Award

 

Given to the best film from the three competition categories as chosen by viewers using voting cards at the cinemas, the Audience Award goes to:

 ZU ENDE LEBEN by Rebecca Panian (Switzerland/WP)

 

Audience Award for Children’s Film

 

The Audience Award for best film in the ‚ZFF for Kids’ section as chosen by our young viewers using voting cards at the cinemas goes to:

 

QUATSCH UND DIE NASENBÄRBANDE by Veit Helmer (Germany)

  • Treatment Competition Award

 

Jury:

•Urs Fitze (SRF)

•Philippe van Doornick (Telepool)

•Daniel Howald (ARF/FDS)

 

Presented this year for the second time, the winner of the Award for Best Treatment goes to:

Christine Wiederkehr for ÄNNELI.

 

She receives a CHF 5’000 cash prize and a further CHF 25’000 for the development of her screenplay.

 

SOURCE: ZFF MEDIA RELEASE

 

 

Tagged , , ,

Related Posts

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

Become a Vivamost Contributor!

Are you a passionate writer? Would you like to share an unforgettable experience, write a review or do you have an eye for taking unique photos or videos?
Vivamost is looking for writers and photographers.

Click here for more info

Recent Comments

Encore bravo pour le salon du chocolat de Paris ! ...
Juliette Binoche interprète divinement le rôle d...
Even as Artist, "The Starnight" was an unforgettab...
Super classe ce salon ! Présentation et excellenc...
Super classe ce salon ! présentation et excellenc...
Merci pour cette belle démonstration et saveurs. ...
Merci pour cette description de ce déjeuner si ap...
Hi MS. Véronique Gray Happy New Year I hope y...
Virginio Pessina also worked on the doors and stat...
eben zurueck von vorstellung des circus connelli i...